`

County Directory

DEPARTMENT NAME PHONE FAX CELL
Airport Authority Will Cobb (706) 886-5632    
Ambulance (EMS) Aaron Wilkinson (706) 886-9494    
Animal Control Ofc. Hrs. 10-12, 4-5 (706) 282-3275    
Accounts Payable Debra Walker    (706) 886-9491 ext. 304 (706) 886-2185  
Bldg. & Grds. Maint. Randall Cleveland (706) 886-9491 (706) 886-2185 (706) 599-2277
Building Inspector Philip Gruber   (706) 886-2185 (706) 599-6222
Burn Permits/Forestry www.oci.ga.gov (800) 656-2298    
Clerk of Court Timothy Quick (706) 886-3598 (706) 886-5710  
Commission Office

Office Assistant, Anita Pulliam  Ext. 301

(706) 886-9491 (706) 886-2185  
Coroner Chris Stephens (706) 491-3692   (706) 886-2185
County Administrator Phyllis Ayers     (706) 886-9491 ext. 303 (706) 886-2185 (706) 491-0883
County Agent Forrest Connelly (706) 779-5501 (706) 779-5511 (706) 716-0346
County Clerk Beth Rider         (706) 886-9491 ext. 302 (706) 886-2185 (706) 244-9293 
County Fire Coordinator Jamey Gettys (706) 491-0880   (706)491-0880
County Marshal Tom Bennett      (706) 886-9491 ext. 307 (706) 886-2185 (706) 491-3801
Development Authority Tim Martin (706) 886-4242 (706) 886-0010  
Department of Family
& Children Services
Kenny Jarvis (706) 282-4505
(706) 282-4615
   
District Attorney George Christian (706) 886-7920 (706) 886-0350  
E-911 / Emergency
Communications/EMA
  (706) 779-3911    
Elections / Registrar Bill Cochran (706) 886-8954    
Finance Director Phyllis Ayers (706) 886-9491 ext. 303 (706) 886-2185  
Game Warden   (706) 245-6270    
Health Department Main Office (706) 282-4507    
Health Dept. (Septic) Shad Slocum 7(06) 282-4507    
Human Resources Patsy Browning (706) 886-9491 ext:306 (706) 886-2185  
Jail Rick Wise (706) 886-2514    
Juvenile Court Judge Robert Cullifer (706) 886-4195 (706) 886-1259  
Jury Info Tim Quick (706) 886-3598    
KTSCB Linda Scofield (706) 886-0681    
Magistrate Court Don Tabor 7(06) 886-6205 (706) 886-5569  
Mental Health   (706) 282-4542    
Parks & Recreation Richard Adams (706) 886-5101 (706) 282-1397  
Probate Court Glenda Ernest (706) 886-2828 (706) 886-0335  
Probation Office Tassie Gomez (706) 886-7106 (706) 886-2936  
Public Library Emily McConnell (706) 886-6082 (706) 886-2134  
Public Works

Jason Holland, Road Superintendent

(706) 886-2412 (706) 886-2185 (706) 491-3799
SELF   (706) 886-6909 (706) 886-2185  
Senior Center Lisa Thomas (706) 886-4740 (706) 297-7659  
Sheriff Department Randy Shirley (706) 886-2525 (706) 886-9493  
Soil & Water Conservation Roger Shepherd (706) 886-1591   (706) 391-3917
State Court Judge James Irvin (706) 886-6541    
State Court Solicitor Willie Woodruff (706) 886-1215 (706) 886-4685  
Superior Court Rusty Smith (706) 886-7525    
Tax Assessors Christin Collier (706) 886-7435 (706) 886-0574  
Tax Commissioner Dene Hicks (706) 886-4753 (706) 886-0643  
Veterans Office Alan Woody (706) 282-4525 Tues & Thurs 8-12